Who is exempt for work permit in Vietnam?

By Hong | March 25, 2018

The latest update on the requirements for the foreigners who are staying and working in Vietnam (expats) have to obtain the necessary permit to work legally is effective from April 1st, 2016. In order to save time and money for obtaining a work permit, the expats should know about some important regulations as below:

>> Why should a foreigner apply for work permit in Vietnam?

>> How to get work permit in Vietnam the foreigners not in exemption list?

>> How does the English center obtain work permit for the foreign teachers in Vietnam?

1. WHO IS EXEMPT TO WORK PERMIT?

The latest regulations state that any expats who possess a bachelor's degree and at least 03 (three) years of experiences in a related field are able to work in Vietnam without a work permit, only if their working time is not more than 30 days at a time and not more than a total of 90 days in a year.

The other employees can work in Vietnam without work permit regardless of duration if they are transferred to Vietnam by their company, and if that company operates in one of 11 service sectors as: 

  • Business
  • Information Technology
  • Construction
  • Distribution
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Finance
  • Health 
  • Tourism
  • Entertainment
  • Transportation

Working without permit regardless of time periods also applies to the teachers who work for an international school which is under the control of a foreign embassy or an international organization. If they are working for the local schools, they are obliged to get permission from the Ministry of Education and Training of Vietnam to be exempt from work permits.

Furthermore, any authorized volunteers from international organizations, foreign students work as an intern in Vietnamese companies or experts supporting and implementing Official Development Assitance projects are not required to apply for work permit in Vietnam.

2. HOW TO GET AN WORK PERMIT EXEMPT IN VIETNAM?

The foreign employees have to present below necessary documents to the Ministry of Labor, War Invalids and Social Welfare of Vietnam to get an exemption for their employees at least 07 (seven) days prior to their beginning work. The required documents are:

  • A request form to confirm a foreign labor is eligible for work permit exemption.
  • Detailed information about the employee which includes NAME, AGE, GENDER, NATIONALITY, PASSPORT NUMBER, TERM OF EMPLOYMENT & JOB DESCRIPTION
  • All of the copies of papers to prove that the employee is eligible for a work permit exemption must be translated into Vietnamese. In cases where copies of the above papers are submitted, such copies must be notarized or there must be the originals thereof for comparison.

Within 03 (three) working days, the Ministry will confirm a work permit exemption or state the reason why the employee is ineligible. 

This work permit exemption is VALID for 02 (two) years.

For further information or support, please feel free contact to email info@vietnamivisa.org, hotline (+84) 941.226.779

Have a nice day!

Yoru Vietnam Immigration Advisor.