How to establish a representative office of foreign tourism enterprises in Vietnam?

By Hong | February 01, 2018

 The representative office (RO) is an effective tool for a foreign agency in cooperation with local companies. However, a RO offers much more limited functions compared to a fully fledged company. ROs are strictly forbidden to issue invoices, easing the accounting and tax compliance burden for the foreign agency. So, how to set up a RO of a foreign tourism agency in Vietnam?

1. General Information:

Field Travel

Administrative agency procedures implemented:

Department Of Tourism
Fees and charges  around 3,000,000 VND
Time reception From 2nd to 6th and 7th morning weekly (except holidays as prescribed)
Limit time of settlement 05 working days from the date of receipt of valid application
Working time From Monday - Friday/weekly

 

2. The order of execution:

- Business travel abroad sent a document to the Administrative Agency Procedures Implemented based on where the office will be opened (besides PPC)  proposed licensing established representative offices.

- If no valid documents, within 03 working days from the date of receipt, the Tourism Department must be notified in writing to the foreign tourist enterprises supplement and complete the dossier.

- Within 05 working days from the date of receipt of valid dossiers from foreign tourism enterprises sent to Department of Tourism evaluation and licensing established representative offices for business.

- Where ineligible for licensing established a representative office, within 15 working days from the date of receiving the application, the Department of Tourism informed in writing for business travel abroad know and stating the reasons.

(Permits establishing a representative office there for 05 years but does not exceed the remaining term of the business registration certificate or papers of the equivalent legal value of foreign tourist enterprises).

 

3. Needed Forms:

  • The application for a license to establish a representative office by the representative authorized business travel abroad to sign (Form 29 Appendix issued together with Circular No. 07/2011 / TT-BVHTTDL June 7 years 2011);
  • Copy of a valid certificate of business registration, charter operation or papers of legal value equivalent of corporate foreign travel agencies have jurisdiction where the business establishment or business registration confirmation.

 

4. Requirements:

  • As tourism is now law jurisdiction where the business establishment or business registration legally recognized;
  • Has tourism business at least one year, since it was established or legitimate business registered under the local law.

 

5. Legal foundations:

  • Circular No. 177/2016 / TT-BTC of the Ministry of Finance dated 01.11.2016
  • Decree No. 92/2007 / ND-CP of the Government dated 01.06.2007
  • Circular No. 07/2011 / TT-BVHTTDL of the Ministry of Culture - Sports and Tourism issued on 07/06/2011
  • Law No. 44/2005 / QH11 dated 14/06/2005
  • Decree No. 01/2012 / ND-CP of the Government dated 04/01/2012
  • Circular No. 89/2008 / TT-BVHTTDL of the Ministry of Culture - Sports and Tourism Committee 31/12/2008
  • Decree No. 180/2013 / ND-CP of the Government dated 11.14.2013

 

Have a nice day!

Vietnam Immigration Advisor